Home  >  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Wellard Privacy Policy is intended for the collection and management of personal information. It applies to Privacy Policy that contains the principles observed by Wellard Group Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 29 009 263 423).

Wellard takes its obligation to protect personal information seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy. Since 21 December 2001 most organisations in Australia have been bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Why collect and use your personal information?
We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business such as managing our commercial relationships with others, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing, building and maintaining business relationships, and complying with legal requirements.

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual only for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance, notification of employment opportunities).

What information do we collect, use or disclose?
Wellard collects information about all its visitors collectively such as user ID, the pages visited, time spent on our site and the services accessed by our visitors.
Wellard also collects certain standard information that your browser sends to every Wellard website you visit such as your IP address (browser type, language, access times) and referring website addresses. Wellard collects and logs this information for statistical purposes only.

How do we collect and store personal information?
We may collect personal information arising from any contact you have with us. This may include personal information from:
• registration forms, invitation forms, contact forms, quotation forms;
• documents such as application forms, letters, e-mails;
• telephone conversations;
• use of our websites (see the "Wellard Group Internet Privacy Policy"); and
• Attendance at Wellard events we may organise such as auctions and seminars.
Personal information will be stored electronically or in paper files in our database. Wherever possible we collect information from the person concerned, but it may be necessary to obtain information from other people as well.

Electronic marketing – emails, fax, sms
The Wellard Contact Us Form allows you to subscribe to receive communication such as The Wellard Leader (newsletter). By submitting your details with email address, mobile number and fax number, you authorise for your contact details to be used for communication purposes.

All email communication always includes an unsubscribe link at the footer of the message. If you would like to unsubscribe, please click the unsubscribe link or contact Wellard on +61 8 9432 2833.

Disclosure of personal information
Where necessary for our business, we may disclose personal information within and amongst various divisions and operations of the Wellard Group along with other organisations in Australia and overseas, such as:
• related corporate bodies of Wellard;
• joint venture companies;
• insurers; and
• nominated referees

We require these companies to adhere to strict confidentiality requirements and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the NPPs in relation to information collected for our purposes. We also need to disclose information by law for matters such as reporting purposes, or in order to prevent breaches of the law.

The use and disclosure of your personal information may be more fully described in our privacy notices contained in various documentation we use to collect personal information such as grower registration forms, trading account application forms or any other documentation or materials we may require growers or customers to complete from time to time in order to obtain any of our goods or services or update our records.

Accuracy and security of information
We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is correct. You have the right to ensure all personal information we retain is correct. We will correct inaccurate information when identified.

This includes information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is only used by Wellard employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for our business purposes.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information
We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

Access to the personal information held and complaint process
If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, please contact the communications manager via email at Holdings@wellard.com.au

Please give us 7 days to respond to your query.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Wellard may update its Privacy Policy every now and then. These changes will be posted on the Privacy Policy page on the Wellard website to ensure you are up to date with changes that may occur.

Questions
Please contact the communications manager via email at Holdings@wellard.com.au for related questions on security and the Wellard website.

 

Internet Privacy Policy

Introduction

In addition to the general Privacy Policy, this specific Internet Privacy Policy further explains of our management of personal information collected through your use of the Wellard website.

Our server logs information on Wellard website usage
When you visit the Wellard website, certain information provided by your browser may be logged by our server, or collected on our behalf by a third party, including:

  • type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • previous website you visited;
  • your server's IP address (a string of digits unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider's machines);
  • date and time of your visit;
  • address of the pages accessed;
  • documents downloaded;
  • your connection speed;
  • your screen resolution; and
  • your geographical location

Such information may be used by us in accordance with this policy, and may be used by the third party collecting it in the provision of services to us in support of our use of the information, and for the development of new services.

Why we use personal information collected through the website
We use personal information about you to deliver services we provide. By using your personal information, you are able to access certain features of the websites. You may not be able to use these features if you do not provide this information.

For example, we may use or disclose information you provide for any of our business purposes including sending you e-mails, invitations, newsletters, other direct marketing material and general information about products or services that we provide or that are available from other persons.

Disclosure of information on blogs and message boards
We maintain message boards and commenting/blogging services. By accessing these areas, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to other person(s) participating in these services. In using our services, we are not responsible for the use or disclosure by others of the information you provide whilst using these chat rooms or bulletin board services.

Links
The Wellard website may contain links to other sites. Wellard is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to the websites. This Internet Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Wellard websites.

Questions
Please contact the communications manager via email at Holdings@wellard.com.au for related questions on security and the Wellard website.